Privacy

Outside In Garden Rooms are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. 


About us

Outside In Garden Rooms is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data that we hold is processed and for what purposes. If you require further information please contact Melanie Russell on 0141 370 6102 or via our registered address.

How do we collect information from you?
We obtain information about you when you use our website or call us, for example, when you contact us about products and services, request information from us, buy our products or register for our newsletters.

What type of information is collected from you?
The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. We may also hold information regarding your property such as photographs of access and the site.
You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent by submitting a newsletter subscription form. You can opt out of email marketing by contacting us at info@outsideingardenrooms.co.uk at any time.

How is your information used?
We may use your information to:
• process a quotation that you have requested; 
• process orders that you have submitted; 
• to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us; 
• notify you of changes, updates to products or services;
• send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about new products, case studies, blogs and new projects we have completed.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. For instance, we hold information given to us to complete quotations for up to 2 years. We hold your email address on a subscribed mailing list indefinitely unless you have requested to unsubscribe.


Who has access to your information?
We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.
We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to subcontracted organisations). When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service they are providing.

How you can access and update your information
You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Outside In Garden Rooms hold about you. You may also update the information we have for you at any time by contacting us at info@outsideingardenrooms.co.uk

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information
When you give us personal information, we aim to ensure that it’s treated securely. Once we receive your information, it is stored on our secure server.

Use of 'cookies'
Like many other websites, the Outside In Garden Rooms website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small text files that ‘remember’ bits of information from your visit to a website. They make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. Without cookies the website thinks you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your cookie settings we assume that you are happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites run by others. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website. In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please keep an eye on this page for any updates or changes.

How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact Melanie Russell (Director), mel@outsideingardenrooms.co.uk. Registered Address 25A Anniesland Business Park, Glasgow G13 1EU. 0141 370 6102

Further information or guidance is available via the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.